The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
187 views


A programmable device (PROM) is

(a) programmable OR and fixed AND array

(b) programmable AND and fixed OR array

(c) programmable AND and programmable OR array
(d) none

in Digital Logic by Boss (33k points)
retagged by | 187 views

2 Answers

+1 vote

PROM

PAL

PLA

Definition

Programmable ROM

Programmable Array Logic

Programmable Logic Array

AND array

Fixed

Programmable

Programmable

OR array

Programmable

Fixed

Programmable

Number of Minterms

All minterms are created.

According to function OR is programmed

Simple implementation

Not flexible

For each OR gate same minterm should be implemented  separately

Only needed minterms are created using AND array.

One minterm can be shared among all OR gates.

Negation of minterms are done in OR array using EXOR gates.

So answer is A

by Boss (33k points)
0 votes
(b)  programmable AND and fixed OR array

 

seems correct answer!
by Boss (12.5k points)