The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
153 views
A bag contains eight white and six red marbles. The probability of drawing two marbles of same colour is

a) $8c_2$ .$6c_2$ / $14c_2$  

b) $8c_2$ /$14c_2$ + $6c_2$ /$14c_2$

c) $8c_2$ .$6c_2$ /$14c_2$.$14c_2$

d)$8c_2$​​​​​​​ /$14c_2$​​​​​​​​​​​​​​ + $6c_2$​​​​​​​ /$12c_2$
in Probability by Boss (32.5k points)
edited by | 153 views

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

b) 8c2 /14c2 + 6c2 /14c2

by Veteran (57k points)
selected by
0
@debashish which software u are using to draw pic??
0
0 votes
Option B) is correct answer.
by Boss (11.1k points)