The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+15 votes
3.1k views

In a resident – OS computer, which of the following systems must reside in the main memory under all situations?

  1. Assembler
  2. Linker
  3. Loader
  4. Compiler
asked in Compiler Design by Veteran (59.7k points) | 3.1k views

5 Answers

+20 votes
Best answer

C) is answer ,
In many operating systems the loader is permanently resident in memory, although some operating systems that support virtual memory may allow the loader to be located in a region of memory that is pageable.


reference @http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loader_(computing)

answered by Loyal (6.1k points)
edited by
0

What's a resident-OS?

0
By resident-OS they might mean an OS which is not distributed like the ones which are distributed over many systems.
+17 votes

Loader is a program that loads machine codes of a program into the system memory.In Computing, a loader is the part of an Operating System that is responsible for loading programs. It is one of the essential stages in the process of starting a program. Because it places programs into memory and prepares them for execution. Loading a program involves reading the contents of executable file into memory.  Once loading is complete, the operating system starts the program by passing control to the loaded program code. All operating systems that support program loading have loaders.

In many operating systems the loader is permanently resident in memory.

answered by Boss (38.9k points)
+2 votes
answer - C
answered by Loyal (8.8k points)
0 votes
#loader
you will not support to loader out bczz if you do then what happens is, you cannot load loader again without the loader and also you can not load any other process, so everything come to halt.

ans_c
answered by Active (4.1k points)
–2 votes
Ans: C
answered by Loyal (7.6k points)
Answer: