in Unknown Category retagged by
1,249 views
1 vote
1 vote

In ________ disk scheduling algorithm, the disk head moves from one end to other end of the disk, serving the requests along the way. When the head reaches the other end, it immediately returns to the beginning of the disk without serving any requests on the return trip.

  1. LOOK
  2. SCAN
  3. C-LOOK
  4. C-SCAN
in Unknown Category retagged by
by
1.2k views

1 comment

Its C-SCAN.:)
1
1

2 Answers

3 votes
3 votes

ANSWER is D. In Circular scan head moves in one direction and servers request on its way, when it reaches to other end of the disk, it returns to the beginning of the disk without serving any requests on the return trip.

0 votes
0 votes
D

becoz if u go  clockwise direction or right side  one circle compeleted then automaticly come begining of the disk
Answer:

Related questions