The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
182 views

in Theory of Computation by Active (3.1k points) | 182 views
0
4 is correct..What is the given answer?
0
given 9 states
0
reguler expression is (0+1+2)*1(0+1+2).

now we drow nfa and convert into dfa then we ger 9 state

2 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer

4 states.

by Boss (41k points)
selected by
0
Check with the input 121. It doesn't terminate in the final state.
0
yes, string $"121"$can't be accepted by DFA because in the string $"121"$ second last symbol is 2.
0
thanks
0 votes
My answer is 3. I am unable to upload the image of solution. Help me with it
by (75 points)
0
follow basic procedure, if u are feeling difficulty with directly draw DFA then draw NFA and then convert it into DFA, in this it is easy, u will get 4 states minimal DFA as given in best answer.
0
Yes its 4 , I got the correction. Thanks
0
yes correct answer is 3 states,

before minimization and after minimization in both the cases