The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+4 votes
3.4k views

Which of the following has the compilation error in C?

  1. int n = 17;
  2. char c = 99;
  3. float f = (float)99.32;
  4. #include <stdio.h>
in Programming by (317 points) | 3.4k views
0
The char data type stores any string of letters, numbers, and symbols. It can even accept signed numbers.

3 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer
None of them not even giving any compiler warning even with strict C standard.
by Veteran (432k points)
0
According to ISRO, answer is D option.
+20
there goes a satellite in Bay of Bengal.
+2
@Digvijay I suppose given the choices one should go with D because it is a preprocessor directive :)
+7 votes
Yes ; all r seeming correct;

But a,b,c options are absolutely correct.

Now come to option D;;

Now Suppose User has installed TC & then he had move this into another location say D drive without intimating this change to TC. Then while compiling it will get err bcz it will search Library file STDIO.H in C:/TC/INCLUDE which is not available der due to users move operation;Hence it is one of the possibilities to Get Compiler Err.

Reference:http://www.infolet.org/2013/08/solving-unable-to-open-include-file-stdio.h-conio.h-iostream.h-c0s.obj.html?m=1
by (137 points)
edited by
+3
Good. But never say anything like this is any IIT interview. They will kick you out even if you spell Turbo C.

"stdio.h" is a standard header file defined by C standard. And "include <stdio.h>" is also standard way of including the header file. A programmer/user need not have to worry about the location of the header file here- it is up to the compiler to find that.
+1 vote

By looking at them i would like say there is no error.

Here ans is #include<stdio.h> which is not appropriate but compared to other .Now See

int n=17; //No error since int value

char c=99 ;// char even take int so no error

float=(float)99.32 //No error float is type-casting

#include<stdio.h>//If you have single statement"#include<stdio.h>" Compiler  Simply generate error Undefined reference to main()

Source - https://gateoverflow.in/46861/which-following-compilation-error-float-float-%23include-studio

by Loyal (10k points)