The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+16 votes
1.7k views

In the following pairs of OSI protocol layer/sub-layer and its functionality, the INCORRECT pair is 

  1. Network layer and Routing
  2. Data Link Layer and Bit synchronization
  3. Transport layer and End-to-end process communication
  4. Medium Access Control sub-layer and Channel sharing
asked in Computer Networks by Veteran (106k points) | 1.7k views

6 Answers

+16 votes
Best answer
  1. One of the main functionality of Network Layer is Routing. So, option (A) is CORRECT.
  2.  Bit Synchronization is always handled by Physical Layer of OSI model but not Data Link Layer. So, option (B) is INCORRECT.
  3. End – to – End Process Communication is handled by Transport Layer. So, option (C) is CORRECT.
  4. MAC sub layer have $3$ types of protocols (Random, Controlled and Channelized Access).

So, option (B) is incorrect pair.

answered by Active (2.1k points)
edited by
+27 votes

Answer is B) Data Link Layer & Bit Synchronization.

Because, Data Link Layer is associated with Frame Synchronization, and not Bit Synchronization.

answered by Active (1.4k points)
+5 votes
Option B

 Data Link Layer and Bit synchronization

In data link layer framing is counted and syn it count bit by HCDL protocol wgich is out of syllabus.
answered by Loyal (9.1k points)
+4 votes
1) Yes, Network layer does Rotuing
2) No, Bit synchronization is provided by Physical Layer
3) Yes, Transport layer provides End-to-end process 
   communication
4) Yes, Medium Access Control sub-layer of Data Link Layer provides
   Channel sharing. 
answered by Loyal (8.6k points)
+2 votes
Options B is right because bit synchronisation is done in physical layer
answered by Active (1k points)
0 votes
B option
answered by Boss (16k points)
Answer: