in CO and Architecture
1,636 views
3 votes
3 votes

Consider a hypothetical control unit that supports 5 groups of mutually exclusive control signals. Also assume that group 1 & group 2 are using horizontal micro-programming whereas group-3, 4 and 5 are using vertical micro-programming. The total number of bits used for control words are ________.

Ans. 94

in CO and Architecture
by
1.6k views

1 comment

Number of bits =  43+29+log2(76)+log2(130)+log2(100)

                        = 43+29+7+8+7 = 94
0
0

2 Answers

8 votes
8 votes
Best answer

94 bits will be needed 

selected by

2 Comments

What does it mean by 5 mutually exclusive groups ?
0
0
Mutually exclusive means at a time only one signal will be active which you might have encountered in case if vertical programming
0
0
2 votes
2 votes

94 bits

Caption

 

Related questions