The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
56 views
F(W,X,Y,Z) = m(0,2,5,7,8,10,12,14,15) how many essential prime implicants will be there 3 or 2 ?
in Digital Logic by Active (2.2k points)
edited by | 56 views
0
Total 5 prime implicants
0
sorry I posted incomplete question earlier. Now it has been edited. please clear my doubt regarding essential prime implicants?
0
Essential prime implicants : 3
0
3 EPI

2 Answers

+2 votes

There are 3 essential prime imolicants 

by Boss (11k points)
0 votes

Prime Implicants

PI are those all possible combination of min terms in the map..

Essential Prime Implicants

EPI :-- If there is at least one min term which is not coming in any other PI , is said to be EPI...

 

 

So Final Answer
PI 6  
EPI 3  
NEPI 3  
     

Always Remember that  NEPI = PI - EPI.

 

by (61 points)