The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
145 views
Every LL(1) grammar  is ______
A.SLR(1)

B.LALR(1)

C.LR(1)

D.Both B & C
in Compiler Design by Junior (841 points) | 145 views

3 Answers

+2 votes
Option C LR (1)
by Active (2.3k points)
0
answer is D
+1

in some book  they said LL1 is also LALR

 But most of the book said LR1

please follow this link

https://gateoverflow.in/141911/ll-1-grammar

+1 vote
by (43 points)
0
Yes you are right...
0 votes

The correct answer should be C.

 

 

D can't be an option because there are some grammar which are LR(1) but not LALR(!)

by Active (1.4k points)
edited by