The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
62 views
If the total number of resources available is 6 and each process requires 3 instances of a resource to complete execution. Then what is the number of processes that can exist in this system without causing a deadlock?
asked in Operating System by Junior (701 points) | 62 views
0
2?

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
let first find the minimum number of process so that their is deadlock.

suppose each process is given 2 instance of resources(hold and wait->deadlock condition)

n*2=6

n=3(minimum no of process so that system is in deadlock)

so therefore max no of process with no deadlock=3-1=2
answered by Active (3.3k points)
selected by
+1 vote
Let no. of processes=x

now give 2 resources to each process and 1 more resource to complete one of them as every process need 3.

condition to avoid deadlock

2x+1<=6

x<=2.5

x=2
answered by Active (2.6k points)