The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
255 views

Match the following iterative methods for solving algebraic equations and their orders of convergence.

  Method   Order of Convergence
1. Bisection P. 2 or more
2. Newton-Raphson Q. 1.62
3. Secant R. 1
4. Regula falsi S. 1 bit per iteration
  1. I-R, II-S, III-P, IV-Q
  2. I-S, II-R, III-Q, IV-P
  3. I-S, II-Q, III-R, IV-P
  4. I-S, II-P, III-Q, IV-R
in Numerical Methods by Boss (16.3k points) | 255 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Ans D
by Boss (13.5k points)
+1 vote
Answer: D
by Boss (33.8k points)