in IS&Software Engineering retagged by
1,313 views
0 votes
0 votes

A software configuration management tool helps in

  1. keeping track of the schedule based on the milestones reached
  2. maintaining different versions of the configurable items
  3. managing manpower distribution by changing the project structure
  4. all of the above
in IS&Software Engineering retagged by
1.3k views

2 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
Best answer
Software configuration management or software change management is used to maintain the different versions.

It should be B.
selected by
2 votes
2 votes

It is used to maintain different version of configurable object. SCM helps in identifying individual elements and configurations, tracking changes, and version selection, control, and baselining.

 SCM : :

SCM defines a mechanism to deal with different technical difficulties of a project plan. In a software organization, effective implementation of software configuration management can improve productivity by increased coordination among the programmers in a team.

SCM helps to eliminate the confusion often caused by miscommunication among team members. The SCM system controls the basic components such as software objects, program code, test data, test output, design documents, and user manuals.

Answer: