in IS&Software Engineering retagged by
2,519 views
4 votes
4 votes

A software was tested using the error seeding strategy in which 20 errors were seeded in the code. When the code was tested using the complete test suite, 16 of the seeded errors were detected. The same test suite also detected 200 non-seeded errors. What is the estimated number of undetected errors in the code after this testing?

  1. 4
  2. 50
  3. 200
  4. 250
in IS&Software Engineering retagged by
2.5k views

2 Answers

9 votes
9 votes
Best answer

estimated no of undetected errors in the code after testing=n(S-s)/s=200*(20-16)/16=50...

n=no of defects be found by testing
S=total no of seeded errors
s=defects found during testing

selected by

2 Comments

quesstion is quite confusing

1) what is meant by  error seeding strategy

2)what is mean by  complete test suite

3) whaat is meant by seeded errors and non seeded errors (i think it is no of error bits detected and no of bits that are not errors )

4) how did u calculate that What is the estimated number of undetected errors in the code after this testing
0
0
is it a formula?
0
0
1 vote
1 vote
Correct Answer: $B.$ $50$

Test suite detects 16 seeded errors with 200 non-seeded errors.

Total seeded errors = 20.

So, When test suite detects 20 errors it will detect = (200/16)*20 = 250 non-seeded errors.

Thus, estimated number of undetected errors in the code = (250 - 200) = 50.
Answer: