in Theory of Computation retagged by
133 views
0 votes
0 votes
what will be the DFA for RE – (a*ba)*
in Theory of Computation retagged by
133 views

3 Answers

2 votes
2 votes

Minimal DFA contains 4 states only. the following figure shows minimal DFA for a given regular expression:

$L={\epsilon,ba,baba,bababa….,aba,aaba,aaaba,….ababa, aababa...\infty}$

 

 

edited by
0 votes
0 votes

 

 

 

only four state is sufficient  

edited by

2 Comments

but RE – (a*ba)* is also accepting epsilon but above DFA is not accepting epsilon.
0
0

  Given DFA accepts $\epsilon$ because initial state in the final state

0
0
0 votes
0 votes

4 State

edited by

2 Comments

i think dead state also included
0
0

  above finite automata is not DFA, not even minimal.

0
0

Related questions