The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+4 votes
543 views

The data given in the following table summarizes the monthly budget of an average household.

$$\begin{array}{|l|c|c|} \hline \textbf{Category} & \textbf{Amount(Rs.)} \\\hline \text{Food} & \text{4000} \\\hline \text{Rent} & \text{2000} \\\hline \text{Savings} & \text{1500} \\\hline \text{Other expenses} & \text{1800} \\\hline \text{Clothing} & \text{1200} \\\hline\end{array}$$

The approximate percentage of the monthly budget NOT spent on savings is

  1. $10\%$
  2. $14\%$
  3. $81\%$
  4. $86\%$
in Numerical Ability by Boss (41.4k points)
edited by | 543 views
+3
(D) 86℅
+2

Include in calculation

Clothing 1200 

2 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer
$\dfrac{9000}{10500}\times 100 = 85.7 \%$

Correct Answer: $D$
by Veteran (117k points)
edited by
+1
Monthly budget not spent on savings is:-

(4000+1200+2000+1800)=9000

Total budget=(4000+1200+2000+1500+1800)=10500

Percentage%=(9000/10500)*100~=86.7%
+1 vote
we know , INCOME -EXPENDITURE=SAVINGS

income = 9000+1500=10,500

here,(NOT spent on savings) is equivalent to (expenditure)

therefore ,percentage of expenditure out of income =(9000/10,500)*100=85.7% which is close to 86%

answer is 86%
by (29 points)
Answer: