The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+11 votes
3.6k views

Which of the given number has its IEEE-754 32-bit floating point representation as (0 10000000 110 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000)

  1. 2.5
  2. 3.0
  3. 3.5
  4. 4.5
in Digital Logic by Veteran (105k points) | 3.6k views

2 Answers

+21 votes
Best answer

E=128

SINCE E != O.THEN IT IS NORMALIZED REPRESENTATION as per IEEE-754.

SO VALUE REPRESENTATION=(-1)^s(1.M)2^(E-127)

                                                =(1.110..)2^(128-127)

                                                =(1+0.5+0.25)*2

                                                 =(1.75)*2=3.5

ans=c

by Boss (11.1k points)
selected by
0
correct
0 votes
3.5 seems to be correct as 1.75 * 2 = 3.5
by (27 points)
Answer: