The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+3 votes
3.4k views

The maximum length of an attribute of type text is

  1. 127
  2. 255
  3. 256
  4. It is variable
in Databases by Veteran (105k points) | 3.4k views

3 Answers

+4 votes

I think it is Variable . we can use it a/c to our need..

by Boss (45.4k points)
+13
This is for which language? The official key was first B and then changed to C. Guess one needs to use a coin toss to answer such questions.
0
Well said sir. How are we supposed to answer such questions asked out of context?
0
No negative marks rt? :)
0
And in gate overflow test it is D. :-D
+4 votes
Ans is D.

Text types are Variable length types.For text storage requirements depend on the following factors:

1.The Actual length of column value

2.The columns maximum possible length
by
+1 vote
by Loyal (9.9k points)
Answer: