in Compiler Design retagged by
2,065 views
12 votes
The purpose of instruction location counter in an assembler is _______
in Compiler Design retagged by
2.1k views

1 comment

The purpose of instruction location counter in an assembler is _______

I think for Back patching related work.

Refer ->

https://stackoverflow.com/questions/15984671/what-does-backpatching-mean

http://www.keil.com/support/man/docs/a51/a51_wp_locationcounter.htm

1

Subscribe to GO Classes for GATE CSE 2022

3 Answers

13 votes
Each section of an assembler language program has a location counter used to assign storage addresses to your program's statements. As the instructions of a source module are being assembled, the location counter keeps track of the current location in storage.

6 Comments

What is the use of assigning storage location to each statement?
3
Labelled jumps maybe.
6
In intermediate code generation stage of a compiler we often need to execute "jump" instructions to places in the code that don't exist yet. To deal with this type of cases a target label is inserted for that instruction. A marker nonterminal in the production rule causes the semantic action to pick up.
0
edited by

What is the use of assigning storage location to each statement? 

i think this processes done in pass 1 phase of compiler after that generate data values  defined by byte ,word and perform processing of assembler directives not done in pass 1. 

@Bikram

@Arjun

0
1 vote

$\underline{\textbf{Answer:}\Rightarrow}$

$\underline{\textbf{Explanation:}\Rightarrow}$

Purposes of instruction location counter in an assembler are as follows:

by
0 votes
same use as instruction pointer in recursion

Related questions