in CO and Architecture retagged by
1,575 views
18 votes
Many microprocessors have a specified lower limit on clock frequency (apart from the maximum clock frequency limit) because _____
in CO and Architecture retagged by
1.6k views

Subscribe to GO Classes for GATE CSE 2022

2 Answers

27 votes
 
Best answer

Clock frequency becomes low means time period of clock becomes high. When this time period increases beyond the time period in which the volatile memory contents must be refreshed, we loose those contents. So, clock frequency can't go below this value.

Reference: https://gateoverflow.in/261/microprocessors-specified-frequency-frequency-__________ ​

edited by

1 comment

it should be "volatile memory contents must be refreshed"
7
0 votes
let f = n Hz

then T =1/n s

now for lim   1/n = infinite

             n→ 0

Related questions