in Algorithms recategorized by
1,027 views
1 vote
1 vote

A full binary tree with $n$ leaves contains

  1. $n$ nodes 
  2. $\log_{2} n$ nodes 
  3. $2n –1$ nodes
  4. $2^{n}$ nodes 
in Algorithms recategorized by
1.0k views

2 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
Best answer

Answer : 2n-1 nodes

A full binary tree  is a tree in which every node other than the leaves has two children

       

No of leaves No of nodes  Result
first diagram has 2 leaves  total no of nodes is 3  2n - 1  = 2*2 - 1 = 3
second diagram has 4 leaves  total no of nodes is 7  2n - 1 =  2*4 - 1 = 7 
third diagram has 8 leaves   total no of nodes is 15  2n - 1 = 2*8 - 1 = 15
selected by
3 votes
3 votes

Ans C

A full binary tree with nn leaves contains n-1 internal nodes.

Total nodes= internal nodes + leaves = n-1 + n

= 2n-1

by
Answer:

Related questions