The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+14 votes
2.4k views

The most appropriate matching for the following pairs$$\begin{array}{ll} \text{X: Indirect addressing} & \text{1: Loops } \\  \text{Y: Immediate addressing } & \text{2: Pointers} \\   \text{Z: Auto decrement addressing } & \text{3: Constants } \\  \end{array}$$ is

  1. $X - 3,  Y - 2,  Z - 1$
  2. $X - 1,  Y - 3,  Z - 2$
  3. $X - 2,  Y - 3,  Z - 1$
  4. $X - 3,  Y - 1,  Z - 2$
asked in CO and Architecture by Veteran (52.1k points)
edited by | 2.4k views

2 Answers

+22 votes
Best answer

(C) is the most appropriate one.

General instruction format: |opcode|Mode|Address Field|
Pointer dereference $\rightarrow $ Indirect addressing, $E.A = M$ [Value stored in address field]
Operating with a constant $\rightarrow $ Immediate addressing, $E.A =$ Address field of the instruction.
Loop iteration counter check $\rightarrow $ Auto decrement addressing $R1=R1-1$; $E.A = R1$

E.A = Effective address, where the required operand will be found.

answered by Boss (14.4k points)
edited by
+10
Pointer dereference-> indirect addressing
Operating with a constant -> immediate addressing
Loop iteration counter check -> auto decrement addressing
0
Please explain autodecrement addressing and loops
0
@barney ross

for(i=n; i<1000; )        // loop

{   i=i-1

}
–3 votes
Ans: C
answered by Loyal (7.1k points)
Answer: