The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+4 votes
685 views

X, Y and Z are closed intervals of unit length on the real line. The overlap of X and Y is half a unit. The overlap of Y and Z is also half a unit. Let the overlap of X and Z be k units. Which of the following is true?

  1. k must be 1
  2. k must be 0
  3. k can take any value between 0 and 1
  4. None of the above
asked in Numerical Methods by Veteran (59.8k points)
edited by | 685 views

2 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer
-------------    z
       ----------------- y
------------- x
in above case k is 1..
                 ------------------ z
       ----------------- y
------------- x
now k is 0..

value of k would be either 0 or 1..
answered by Veteran (55.9k points)
selected by
0
Agreed with your ans ( either 0 or 1) but how did you represent x, y, z on the number line .. It seems k=0 in then earlier case and k=1 in the later case.
0
Is it option C or Option D
+1 vote
D) none because k could be 0 or 1
answered by Junior (925 points)
Answer: