The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+24 votes
2.7k views

The process of assigning load addresses to the various parts of the program and adjusting the code and the data in the program to reflect the assigned addresses is called

  1. Assembly
  2. parsing
  3. Relocation
  4. Symbol resolution
asked in Compiler Design by Veteran (52k points)
edited by | 2.7k views
–1
what does CODe AND DATE mean here?

2 Answers

+30 votes
Best answer

Relocation is the process of assigning load addresses to position-dependent code of a program and adjusting the code and data in the program to reflect the assigned addresses. 

Hence Option C is Ans

Symbol resolution  is the process of searching files and libraries to replace symbolic references or names of libraries with actual usable addresses in memory before running a program.

answered by Boss (23.4k points)
selected by
+11 votes
answer - C
answered by Loyal (8.7k points)
Answer: