The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+11 votes
979 views

In serial data transmission, every byte of data is padded with a '0' in the beginning and one or two '1's at the end of byte because

  1. receiver is to be synchronized for byte reception
  2. receiver recovers lost '0's and '1's from these padded bits
  3. padded bits are useful in parity computation
  4. none of the above
asked in Computer Networks by Veteran (59.4k points) | 979 views

3 Answers

+16 votes
Best answer
In serial communication in beginning '0' is padded as start bit and one or two '1's are padded as stop bit.

and those bits are for synchronize receiver

http://www.powerbasic.com/support/help/pbcc/start_and_stop_bits.htm

http://esd.cs.ucr.edu/labs/serial/serial.html
answered by Veteran (81.9k points)
selected by
0
the stop bits can be 1 or 2
–1 vote
Option a
answered by Active (3.3k points)
–2 votes
answer must be (D)

-bcoz reciever is to be synchronized for bit reception not for byte reception
answered by (449 points)