in Computer Networks reshown by
2,362 views
9 votes

Start and stop bits do not contain any "information" but are used in serial communication for

  1. Error detection
  2. Error correction
  3. Synchronization
  4. Slowing down the communications.
in Computer Networks reshown by
2.4k views

Subscribe to GO Classes for GATE CSE 2022

2 Answers

9 votes
 
Best answer

In the communication system, we have no global clock because the clock time at each place is not the same. So we use start and stop bit

  • start bit tell us this is the starting of the data frame
  • and end bit tell us that this is the end of the data frame

So, these two-bit are used for synchronization.

Answer C

selected by
7 votes

Answer is C

1 comment

Is serial communication in syllabus?
0
Answer:

Related questions