The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+10 votes
1.3k views

The exports and imports (in crores of $Rs$.) of a country from the year $2000$ to $2007$ are given in the following bar chart. In which year is the combined percentage increase in imports and exports the highest?

in Numerical Ability by Veteran (104k points)
edited by | 1.3k views

4 Answers

+19 votes
Best answer
Answer is $2006$

No need to do any calculations ,just observe the bar chart.

Here %increase is asked, so just check for previous year & next year pair, where you can find maximum positive change.

Consider year $2006$.

Red Bar is above $3$ steps than $2005$ AND Blue Bar is $3$ steps more than $2005$, total $=$ $3+3=6$, it's maximum.
by Active (2.7k points)
edited by
+2
it must be 3 + 3 = 6.
+1
yup , typo !
0
why we not take import & export of year 2000 as base for comparision?
+5
Pitfall for the above shortcut : say you have 10,20 in year 2000 and 20,50 in year 2001, even though pure bar changes are 4, less than the above 6, but the % increase would be whopping 133%.

Lesson: always make sure you check at the starting years, where the smaller differences can have larger %change.

Even in Life :)
0
The explanation most upvoated is totally wrong
+1
Whose

change/orignal no.

Is larger it will be the answer and not whose change is larger here its same as 2006 but it may not be the case every time so we can't generalize it.
0
Yes what you said is true...even though difference is small,the dividing value can be smaller incase of intial years which makes the overall value higher.
+20 votes
  Exports + Imports Increase % Increase = (Increase/Old_Value) * 100
2000 90 - -
2001 110 20 22.22
2002 130 20 18.18
2003 130 0 0
2004 150 20 15.38
2005 160 10 6.66
2006 220 60 37.5
2007 230 10 4.54

So, 2006.

by Veteran (422k points)
+2
Formula for %increase should be used as

%increase for year = [(previous year Value-Current Year Value)/Previous year Value]*100
+2
Yes. The denominator must be old_value. Corrected. Thanks.
0

@Arjun sir, the method followed in the best answer has a loop hole.can you look into it..

+2 votes
Using Bar chart , calculating % increase in combined  import and export is highest in 2006.

in 2005 combined import and export is 160  (70+90)

in 2006 combined import and export is  220  (100+120)

so %increase is  [(220-160)/160]*100= (60/160)*100

=37.5%

Which is Highest increment in any other given year in bar graph.
by Active (1.7k points)
–2 votes
ANSWER IS 2006
by (109 points)
Answer: