GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
1.1k views

The output of  a lexical analyzer is

  1. A parse tree
  2. Intermediate code
  3. Machine code
  4. A stream of tokens
asked in Compiler Design by Veteran (30.2k points) 107 370 688 | 1.1k views

6 Answers

+8 votes
Best answer
option D will be correct..

Lexical analyzer take the source code as input and convert it into the stream of tokens as output....
answered by Veteran (17.3k points) 7 12 40
selected by
+2 votes
Lexical analyzer scans every character of the input and divides them into individual tokens.

So ans is D.
answered by Loyal (3.3k points) 1 20 50
+1 vote
Lexical  analyser takes high level language as input and produces stream of tokens as output
answered by Junior (585 points) 6
+1 vote
The function of lexical analyzer is to read the source program, one character at a time, and to translate it into a sequence if primitive units called tokens.

Answer: D (A stream of tokens)
answered by (31 points) 1
0 votes
Option D
answered by Loyal (2.5k points) 2 6 13
0 votes
Ans: D
answered by Boss (5.4k points) 3 6 30