in Computer Networks
14,711 views
29 votes
29 votes

Packets of the same session may be routed through different paths in:

  1. TCP, but not UDP
  2. TCP and UDP
  3. UDP, but not TCP
  4. Neither TCP nor UDP
in Computer Networks
14.7k views

2 Comments

If instead of session, connection would have been there, what would be the change??
0
0
edited by

The Internet chosen connectionless service at the network layer. Datagram approach to packet switching is used. Route for each packet is calculated independently.

TCP is connection oriented in the way that data transfer happens in 3 phases: 

  1. Connection Establishment
  2. Data Transfer
  3. Connection Termination

TCP makes sure packet reach the destination host. In TCP, connection oriented is related to reliability not path followed by packets.

Therefore, Routing happens at the Network Layer which is an unreliable and connectionless service. 

A page from A. Forouzon (Data Communication & Networking)

 

2
2

5 Answers

70 votes
70 votes
Best answer

b) TCP and UDP.

Routing happens in Network layer and hence has no dependency with the the transport layer protocols TCP and UDP. The transport layer protocol- whether TCP or UDP is hidden to the router and the routing path is determined based on the the network configuration at the time and hence can change even during a session.

Reference: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/15601389/if-tcp-is-connection-oriented-why-do-packets-follow-different-paths

edited by
by

4 Comments

Hello Rahul

yes they do. in circuit switching, path from source to destination is predefined , so what do i want to say is during actual data transmission , switch won't have to take any decision.
0
0

Read more about switching here

https://gateoverflow.in/3663/gate2004-it-22

1
1
Thanks Rupendra. Yes,i know TCP dont use circuit switching. I was just confirming about circuit switching only:)
1
1
3 votes
3 votes
In UDP as well as TCP data routed in different path.

So option b
0 votes
0 votes

Answer: B. But i have a doubt that , we should consider OSI ref. model or TCP/IP ref. model. Because in OSI, PDU of network layer is packet but while in tcp/ip PDU of tcp is packet and PDU of IP and UDP is datagram.

–3 votes
–3 votes
  1. TCP and UDP
Answer:

Related questions