The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+12 votes
3.2k views

Suppose $A$ is a finite set with $n$ elements. The number of elements in the largest equivalence relation of A is

  1. $n$
  2. $n^2$
  3. $1$
  4. $n+1$
in Set Theory & Algebra by | 3.2k views

3 Answers

+15 votes
Best answer
Answer is $B$.

The largest equivalence relation will be when every element is related to every other element. So, $n \times n = n^2$ possible ordered pairs.
by
edited by
0
xpln?
+2
Explained..
0

is there a difference withe these two statements:

Suppose A is a finite set with n elements.

Suppose A is a finite set of n elements.

+1
Nope
+3 votes

∣A∣ =n

Largest equivalence relation on set A = A ⨉ A

And the Number of elements in the Largest equivalence relation on set A = ∣A ⨉ A∣ = n^2

The correct answer is (B) n^2

by
0 votes
Largest equivalent relation will be the Cartesian product of both the sets. so $n \times n=n^2$ is the answer
by
Answer: