The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
697 views
When will the official key be released?Are there any wrong answers given in GO rank predictor?
asked in GATE by (257 points) | 697 views

2 Answers

+4 votes
One question about expected distance between two leaves is ambiguous. It has two possible answers

Rest all are correct.
answered by Active (2k points)
0
When will the official key be released?
0
that will not terminate and will not print question is wrong
0
Well if you run the program on universal Turing machine it will not terminate
0
its C code but TM not mentioned
0
neither a computer with finite memory is mentioned. and c code can be run on turing machine. out of the four options,

will not print anything and will not terminate seems most appropriate
+1
What about pumping Length ques

In Gateoverflow answer key it is given as 24
 And in made easy answer key it is given as 5 so what is the correct answer
0
made easy has updated the answer to 24.
+1
They most probably meant it will not terminate "normally".
0

@xariniov9 agreed

+1
Either it will terminate or not ,same question was framed by iit roorkee they have mention  abnormally terminate . IIT has a reputation regarding correctness of question if they want to ask this question they must say that it  run on hypothetical machine having infinite space and it accept c language.
0
Administrator question in apti is also ambiguous.
0
One question about expected distance between two leaves is ambiguous. It has two possible answers

 

Why do you think its ambiguous ???

It was mentioned that two leaves are chosen independently

 PS. I also marked 4.86
0

https://gateoverflow.in/302802/gate2019-46 read the last answer written by me.

0

@Aman Juyal in 2014, in IIT Roorkee question that you mentioned, if you consider that c pgm runs on TM, no options will match. So, there if you consider as finite machine, we will get one option and that was declared as answer.

 

​​​​​​Now in 2019 question, if you consider as finite machine, no options will match. But if you consider as TM, you will get "program will not terminate and will not print"

0

@Aman Juyal in 2014, in IIT Roorkee question that you mentioned, if you consider that c pgm runs on TM, no options will match. So, there if you consider as finite machine, we will get one option and that was declared as answer.

 

​​​​​​Now in 2019 question, if you consider as finite machine, no options will match. But if you consider as TM, you will get "program will not terminate and will not print"

0
@Ashok OK you said correct , but on an average a C program runs always in a machine having FINITE configuration (which is nothing but LBA).
0

@Aman Juyal..Ya ok bro..I didn't comment to prove you wrong or anything like that. Since you referred 2014 question, I checked and answered. In my point of view, we can say that question is wrong or ambiguous only if different scenarios matches different answers. But in both 2014 and 2019, only one scenario(here either finite or infinite machine) gives the correct answer. 

 

Let's see what's the answer present in the key

 

​​​​

0
@Ashok no doubt answer would be that only but it might alter after revised answer key.
0 votes
Hopefully it will release by 18th feb
answered by Active (1.2k points)