search
Log In
3 votes
409 views

Which of the following is a class $B$ host address ?

  1. $230.0.0.0$
  2. $130.4.5.6$
  3. $230.7.6.5$
  4. $30.4.5.6$
in Computer Networks
recategorized by
409 views
1
Class B range is 128-191

Option B is correct

2 Answers

2 votes

First Octate define the range of classfull network

First few bit of first octate define the class full network. if first two bit (10) then it is class B, 

10000000-128

 

10111111-191

Range:-  (128........130...............191)

130 is in range between 128 ....191

 

130.4.5.6 Class b address

 

0 votes

For class B addressing it should start with “10” 

Hence only for option B, it starts with 10 Thus option B is the answer

Answer: