edited by
1,363 views
14 votes
14 votes

A very special island, "Smullyan's island", is inhabited only by knights and knaves. Knights always tell the truth, and knaves always lie. You encounter two people, $\text{A}$ and $\text{B. A}$ says "The two of us are both knights" and $\text{B}$ says "$\text{A}$ is a knave".
Determine what $\text{A}$ and $\text{B}$ are, respectively, if they address you in the above way described:

  1. Knight, Knight
  2. Knight, Knave
  3. Knave, Knight
  4. Knave, Knave
edited by

4 Answers

8 votes
8 votes
If $\mathrm{A}$ is a knight, then his statement that both of them are knights is true, and both will be telling the truth. But that is impossible, because $\text{B}$ is asserting otherwise (that $\text{A}$ is a knave). If $\text{A}$ is a knave, then $\text{B's}$ assertion is true, so he must be a knight, and $\text{A's}$ assertion is false, as it should be. Thus we conclude that $\text{A}$ is a knave and $\text{B}$ is a knight.
edited by
8 votes
8 votes

Ans is C.

2 votes
2 votes

This puzzle type of questions can be easily solved by truth table and contradictions.

Assume 2 propositional variables P and Q where – 

P: “A is Knight”, ~ P: “A is Knave”

Q: “B is Knight”, ~ Q: “B is Knave”

Given information:

  1. Knight always says truth means statement made by a Knight is always TRUE.
  2. Knave always says false means statement made by a Knave is always FALSE.

Based on the information, there can be only 4 possibility with 2 persons A and B.

Statement made by A: “The two of us are both Knights” $\equiv P\wedge Q$

Statement made by B: “A is a Knave” $\equiv \sim P$

P (Type of A) Q (Type of B) Statement made by A Statement made by B Meaning
TRUE TRUE TRUE FALSE Assumption is B is Knight (Q = True) and Knight always says True but B (Knight) made a false statement which is a contradiction so this is not possible
TRUE FALSE FALSE FALSE Assumption is A is Knight (P = True) and Knight always says True but A (Knight) made a false statement which is a contradiction so this is not possible
FALSE TRUE FALSE TRUE Assumption is A is Knave (P = False) and Knave always says False and A (Knave) actually made a false statement which is consistent this is possible. Similarly we assumed B is Knight and B made a True statement so this is also consistent. 
FALSE FALSE FALSE TRUE Assumption is B is Knave (Q = False) and Knave always says False but B (Knave) made a true statement which is a contradiction so this is not possible

 

Note that we got the contradictions in 3 cases as per the assumption so the assumption must be false in this 3 cases but 1 case is giving consistent results as per our assumption so this assumption must be true.

The answer would be Option C (A = Knave, B = Knight) corresponding to case 3 (P = False, Q = True).

0 votes
0 votes
A says both A and b are knight

but b says A is knauve (knauve lie given in question)

hence A is knauve and B is knight
Answer:

Related questions

15 votes
15 votes
3 answers
1