in Verbal Aptitude edited by
1,943 views
4 votes
4 votes

Choose the statement where underlined word is used correctly.

  1. When the teacher eludes to different authors, he is being elusive.
  2. When the thief keeps eluding the police, he is being elusive.
  3. Matters that are difficult to understand, identify or remember are allusive.
  4. Mirages can be allusive, but a better way to express them is illusory.
in Verbal Aptitude edited by
1.9k views

2 Answers

12 votes
12 votes
Best answer

Ans : [B] When the thief keeps eluding the police, he is being elusive.

elusive - Difficult to find, catch or achieve.

allusive - Using or containing suggestion rather than explicit mention.

The correct alternatives for the incorrect answers are :

A. When the teacher alludes to different authors, he is being allusive.

C. Matters that are difficult to understand, identify or remember are elusive.

D. Mirages can be elusive, but a better way to express them is illusory.

edited by

3 Comments

Hi,

I have one question...Don't you think, Option A should be:

When the teacher alludes to different authors, he is being allusive.

here's is a link to refer:

https://www.google.co.in/search?q=allude+to+meaning&oq=elude+to+&aqs=chrome.1.69i57j0l5.11938j0j1&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8

What do you say?

0
0
0
0
Right indeed. I was more focused on just the underlined words in the question. Thanks man. Appreciate it.
0
0
0 votes
0 votes
Ans : [D]

allusive : marked by sign.

option D makes sense compared to other options.
Answer:

Related questions