The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+2 votes
2.6k views

A packet filtering firewall can

  1. Deny certain users from accessing a service
  2. Block worms and viruses from entering the network
  3. Disallow some files from being accessed through FTP
  4. Block some hosts from accessing the network
in Computer Networks by Boss (30.8k points) | 2.6k views
+1

2 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer
A firewall typically establishes a barrier between a trusted, secure internal network

A packet filtering firewall Block some hosts from accessing the network

Packet filtering works on 3 layer of OSI model .Most of the work is done between the network and physical layers.

it is (D) as answer
by Veteran (119k points)
selected by
0
worms work at which layer?
0
DLL layer rt?
+6
i think worms, viruses, attacks happens at application layer
+2 votes

There are three types of firewalls;-

  1. Layer 3 Firewall or Packet Filtering Firewall
  2. Layer 4 Firewall
  3. Layer 5 firewall or Proxy Firewall

As the name suggests, Packet filtering firewall can operate only upto Network Layer.

Options A and B deals with events at Application Layer.

Option C deals with Transport Layer

Option D deals with IP addresses at Network Layer, which comes under the operational capabilities of Packet Filtering Firewall.

by Loyal (6.6k points)