The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+5 votes
2k views

The binary equivalent of the decimal number $42.75$ is

  1. $101010 . 110$
  2. $100110 . 101$
  3. $101010 . 101$
  4. $100110 . 110$
in Digital Logic by Boss (30.8k points) | 2k views

2 Answers

+10 votes
Best answer

Answer is A

42 can be represented as 1*32+0*16+1*8+0*4+1*2+0*1 = 42, so the binaray representation is (101010)2. 

And fraction part can be obtained as $\frac{1}{2}+\frac{1}{4} = 0.75$, the binary representation is .110

So, the total binary representation of 42.75 is (101010.110)2

by (437 points)
selected by
+7 votes
Option a

it should be 101010.11
by Loyal (9.9k points)
edited by
+1
option A right