The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+4 votes
2k views

To declare the version of XML, the correct syntax is

  1. <?xml version='1.0'/>
  2. <*xml version='1.0'/>
  3. <?xml version="1.0"/>
  4. <xml version='1.0'/>
in Web Technologies by Veteran (106k points) | 2k views

2 Answers

+5 votes

C) <?xml version="1.0"/>

by Veteran (50.9k points)
+1 vote

Option C

Explanation

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>


This line is called XML Prolog .

The XML prolog is optional. If it exists, it must come first in the document.XML documents can contain international characters, like Norwegian øæå or French êèé.To avoid errors, you should specify the encoding used, or save your XML files as UTF-8.UTF-8 is the default character encoding for XML documents.

source : W3schools XML Syntax

by Boss (21.5k points)
edited by
Answer: