GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
108 views

 

How to pick an option from this I feel like both c and d are correct what do you day?

asked in Set Theory & Algebra by Veteran (22.8k points) 46 218 358 | 108 views

3 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
answered by Veteran (22.8k points) 46 218 358
+2 votes

Since Above set with relation R is lattice and it will be lattice only when it will be join semi and meet semi lattice both exist .

But it is not Totally order because Hasse Diagram of it will not be like chain.

answered by Boss (5.6k points) 3 9 32
+1 vote
(p(s),subset) is a lattice only D is false
answered by Active (2.2k points) 3 9 29
Why D is false ?
the subsets {a} and {b} are not comparable
Answer not clear .
LUB of ( {a} , {b} ) is phi
GLB of ({a},{b} ) is ({a,b})
LUB and GLB exists for every pair of elements and so Total Order Relation . Where am I wrong ? What point I;m missing ?