in Quantitative Aptitude
284 views
1 vote
1 vote

Virat had 4 pairs of identical black socks and 5 pairs of identical green socks in a box. With his eyes closed he took them out one by one. How many socks should he take out before he is guaranteed to have a matching pair? [ Assume that what is taken out is not put back ]

  1. 5  
  2. 6    
  3. 10  
in Quantitative Aptitude
by
284 views

4 Comments

But there is a sock for right leg and one for left leg. They are not same.So, there is separation??
0
0

 In case of gloves there are left gloves and right gloves but in case of socks all are identical.

generally socks are identical, here we consider only general cases.

0
0
okay.. thanks sir :)
0
0

2 Answers

5 votes
5 votes
Best answer
The catch here is that for socks - there is no separation between left/right as for gloves. Hence, when we take out 3, we are sure to haveeither 2 black or 2 green and that should be a matching pair. For gloves, it would have been, 4 + 5 + 1 = 10.
selected by
by

2 Comments

why not 2
–2
–2
if u take 2 socks by closing eys both have same color, means it may possible both are green or both are black...

but if you consider 3 there is a guarantee for a pair, here pair means 1 from black and another from green .
1
1
2 votes
2 votes
I think the answer should be 3 not  10 . As after taking out three socks he will be having one matching pair.As if three socks are taken out ,possible order can be BWB,BBW,WWB,WBW.So we can see there is atleat one matching  pair of sock.

1 comment

@nkg_master9

Answer is 3 not 10, read carefully what Arjun said, he said in case of gloves there are left gloves and right gloves but in case of socks all are identical.
1
1
Answer:

Related questions