The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+23 votes
3.5k views

Consider a 4-bit Johnson counter with an initial value of 0000. The counting sequence of this counter is 

  1. 0, 1, 3, 7, 15, 14, 12, 8, 0
  2. 0, 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 0
  3. 0, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 0
  4. 0, 8, 12, 14, 15, 7, 3, 1, 0
asked in Digital Logic by Boss (40.3k points)
edited by | 3.5k views
+12
In case of synchronous counters choosing msb and lsb does not matter , it can be from any side because the operation is done in parallel per clock pulse but in case of asynchronous counter it matters because it is done serially . Since johnson counter is synchronous it wont matter here so answer can be both a and d.
+1
Both options $A$ and $D$ are actually reverse orders of each other. So, if one can be done other can also be done by changing the order of MSB and LSB.
0
@mcjoshi for asynchronous counter what will be answer???

4 Answers

+8 votes
Best answer

$\text{Johnson Counter}$ is a switch‐tail ring counter in which a circular shift register with the complemented output of the last flip‐flop connected to the input of the first flip‐flop.

(D) is the correct answer!

answered by Boss (40.4k points)
selected by
0

Ref:

+1

these line of Mano specifies A) cannot be answer

+19 votes

option D

0000 - 0

1000 - 8

1100 - 12

and so on.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ring_counter

answered by Active (1.2k points)
+3
why not (A)....?? if i consider q3 as MSB ... i got option (a) ... and here not mention what is MSB and LSB ... or  

i consider D0 = Q3' , D1=Q0, D2 =Q1, D3= Q2

  Q3N =D3, Q2N= D2 , Q1N= D1, Q0N= D0.
0
option A and D both are correct .
0
Isn't MSB defined in Johnson counter?
+1
as per i know you can take any one as msb ( Q0 or Q3 ) , its depends on the user .
+1
I have to see that, but GATE key had only D.
0

Arjun Sir I marked A in exam...lost markssadin wiki link it is given that clocl should be applied to Msb...but i dont think there is any such rule

0
yes sir in answer key ans is (D)... but we can do any method ....
0
???
0
@csegate2 nice , its a gif right ?? is it made by you ? or same old policy ctrl c + Ctrl v  :P
0
i dont know who you are , but I will find you, I will learn the secret of that pic :D ....
+1

Listen everyone, I'll kill you I'm saying 

for mithilesh

0
The answer can be either A or D depending on which one you choose as MSB since nothing is given .
The persons answering it either A or D should be given mark.
+4

What is the mistake in this? please explain.

I think correct answer is A

0
u r missing 14 only . rest is OK.
0
The flip flops should be arranged like D3->D2->D1->D0, in the same sequence as that of the table.
0

from morris mano 

+3 votes
Johnson counter is ring counter hence after period of clock cycles its output will repeat .

here 0000 is given as initial state and hence 1 is given as preset in first flipflop and then this one is propagated to consecutive flipflops producing

1000

1100

1110

1111

0111

0011

0001

0000

as output .
answered by (155 points)
+2 votes

Johnson counter /twisted ring counter :-

"N" bit then there will be "2N" states 

Option B easily eliminated as it has 9 state form rest we will have to check out.

Answer :- D 

 

answered by Loyal (8k points)