The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
74 views
number of rectangles in a chess board that are not sqaure

a)1296

b)1092

c)1096

d)1292
asked in Numerical Ability by Veteran (11.5k points) | 74 views
b) 1092
how?

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

in the chessboard, There are 9 horizontal lines and 9 vertical lines. Choose two distinct horizontal lines, and two distinct vertical lines.  (any rectangle determines a pair of horizontal lines and a pair of vertical lines)

so # rectangle = 9C2 * 9C2  = 1296

u can see that there are 82 small 1×1  squares, 72   2×2 squares, and so on down to 12     1×1 squares,,, u need to add to find total # squres

so # squres = 1+ 22 + 32 + 4+ 5+ 6+ 7+ 82  =  204

number of rectangles in a chess board that are not sqaure = 1296 - 204 = 1092

 

 

answered by Veteran (10.5k points)
selected by
Very well, great job.
+1 vote

Explanation:-

No of Squares :- 

Dimension No of Squares
1X1 64
2X2 49
3X3 36
4X4 25
5X5 16
6X6 9
7X7 4
8X8 1

So no of squares = 204

No of Rectangles :- 

In chess board we have 9 vertical lines and 9 horizontal line, now to construct rectangle of any dimension we have to take 2 horizontal line and 2 vetical line, which can be done in

= C(9,2) * C(9,2)

= 36 * 36

= 1296

To get total no of Rectangles which are not square simply subtract total no of squares from total no of rectangle.

= Total no of rectangles - total no of squares

= 1296 - 204 

= 1092

So, answer is 1092

answered by Veteran (11.2k points)