The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+20 votes
4.7k views

The minimum number of edges in a connected cyclic graph on $n$ vertices is:

  1. $n-1$
  2. $n$
  3. $n+1$
  4. None of the above
asked in Graph Theory by Veteran (59.9k points)
edited by | 4.7k views

3 Answers

+26 votes
Best answer

(b). For making a cyclic graph, the minimum number of edges have to be equal to the number of vertices.

answered by Boss (19.9k points)
edited by
+9 votes

answer we be "n" because if you add a single edge also in spanning tree it will make a cycle .

spanning tree needs n-1 edges, so to make cycle it must have "(n-1)+1 edges . so option B is correct 

answered by Active (3.3k points)
+3 votes
Ans: B

eg. triangle, square etc.
answered by Loyal (7.9k points)
Answer: