in Digital Logic recategorized
434 views
0 votes
0 votes

ECL is the fastest of all logic families. High speed in ECL is possible because transistors are used in difference amplifier configuration, in which they are never driven into ________.

  1. Race condition
  2. Saturation
  3. Delay
  4. High impedance
in Digital Logic recategorized
434 views

2 Comments

Are they in gate syllabus? (TYL,CMOS,ECL)
0
0

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Best answer
option 2

saturation.

ECL is fastest among the three because the transistors are used in difference amplifier configuration, in which they are never driven into saturation and thereby the
storage time is eliminated.
The digital logic family which has the lowest propagation delay time is ECL (Lowest propagation delay time is possible in ECL because the transistors are used in
difference amplifier configuration, in which they are never driven into saturation and thereby the storage time is eliminated).

Non-saturated Logic: In Non-saturated Logic, the transistors are not driven into saturation.
(i) Schottky TTL
(ii) Emitter Coupled Logic (ECL)
selected by
1 vote
1 vote

option B Saturation is the answer.

Emitter Coupled Logic (ECL), also referred to as Current Mode Logic families, is a digital technology with extremely high-speed. Transistors are not allowed to go into deep saturation thus, eliminating storage delays like in TTL logic families. Transistors are driven either in cut off or in active region. This is achieved by using voltage values close to each other.  For logic one it is -0.9 and for logic zero, it is -1.75v. In the active region, charge stored in the base region of transistors is kept to minimum.

https://www.mepits.com/tutorial/29/Basic-Electronics/Logic-Families---TTL,-CMOS,-ECL

Answer:

Related questions