edited by
1,564 views
14 votes
14 votes

A very special island, "Smullyan's island", is inhabited only by knights and knaves. Knights always tell the truth, and knaves always lie. You encounter two people, $\text{A}$ and $\text{B. A}$ says "The two of us are both knights" and $\text{B}$ says "$\text{A}$ is a knave".
Determine what $\text{A}$ and $\text{B}$ are, respectively, if they address you in the above way described:

  1. Knight, Knight
  2. Knight, Knave
  3. Knave, Knight
  4. Knave, Knave
edited by

4 Answers

8 votes
8 votes
If $\mathrm{A}$ is a knight, then his statement that both of them are knights is true, and both will be telling the truth. But that is impossible, because $\text{B}$ is asserting otherwise (that $\text{A}$ is a knave). If $\text{A}$ is a knave, then $\text{B's}$ assertion is true, so he must be a knight, and $\text{A's}$ assertion is false, as it should be. Thus we conclude that $\text{A}$ is a knave and $\text{B}$ is a knight.
edited by
8 votes
8 votes

Ans is C.

2 votes
2 votes

This puzzle type of questions can be easily solved by truth table and contradictions.

Assume 2 propositional variables P and Q where – 

P: “A is Knight”, ~ P: “A is Knave”

Q: “B is Knight”, ~ Q: “B is Knave”

Given information:

  1. Knight always says truth means statement made by a Knight is always TRUE.
  2. Knave always says false means statement made by a Knave is always FALSE.

Based on the information, there can be only 4 possibility with 2 persons A and B.

Statement made by A: “The two of us are both Knights” $\equiv P\wedge Q$

Statement made by B: “A is a Knave” $\equiv \sim P$

P (Type of A) Q (Type of B) Statement made by A Statement made by B Meaning
TRUE TRUE TRUE FALSE Assumption is B is Knight (Q = True) and Knight always says True but B (Knight) made a false statement which is a contradiction so this is not possible
TRUE FALSE FALSE FALSE Assumption is A is Knight (P = True) and Knight always says True but A (Knight) made a false statement which is a contradiction so this is not possible
FALSE TRUE FALSE TRUE Assumption is A is Knave (P = False) and Knave always says False and A (Knave) actually made a false statement which is consistent this is possible. Similarly we assumed B is Knight and B made a True statement so this is also consistent. 
FALSE FALSE FALSE TRUE Assumption is B is Knave (Q = False) and Knave always says False but B (Knave) made a true statement which is a contradiction so this is not possible

 

Note that we got the contradictions in 3 cases as per the assumption so the assumption must be false in this 3 cases but 1 case is giving consistent results as per our assumption so this assumption must be true.

The answer would be Option C (A = Knave, B = Knight) corresponding to case 3 (P = False, Q = True).

0 votes
0 votes
A says both A and b are knight

but b says A is knauve (knauve lie given in question)

hence A is knauve and B is knight
Answer:

Related questions

1.5k
views
4 answers
17 votes
GO Classes asked Dec 5, 2022
1,461 views
Given the truth table of a Binary Operation \$ as follows:$ ... $ \neg Y$\neg X \$ Y$\neg X \$ \neg Y$none of the options
1.5k
views
3 answers
12 votes
GO Classes asked May 2, 2022
1,466 views
Suppose that during the most recent fiscal year, the annual revenue of Acme Computer was $138$ billion dollars and its net profit was $8$ billion dollars, ... had the smallest net profit, then Acme Computer had the largest annual revenue.
1.8k
views
5 answers
9 votes
GO Classes asked May 2, 2022
1,810 views
Let $P,S,R$ be three statements(propositions). Let $S$ be a sufficient condition for $P$, Let $R$ is a necessary condition for $P$ then which of the ... $S$ is a sufficient and necessary condition for $R$.
4.3k
views
8 answers
59 votes
GO Classes asked Mar 30, 2022
4,254 views
Consider the following popular puzzle.When asked for the ages of her three children, Mrs. Baker says that Alice is her youngest child if Bill is not ... is her youngest child.Information is not sufficient to find out the youngest child.