The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+5 votes
384 views

Which one of the following options is the closest in meaning to the word given below?

Latitude

  1. Eligibility
  2. Freedom
  3. Coercion
  4. Meticulousness
in Verbal Ability by Boss (41.4k points)
edited by | 384 views

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

Latitude means scope for freedom of action or thought.
Option B.

 

by Loyal (9.4k points)
selected by
+2

Option B Correct

scope for freedom of action or thought.
"journalists have considerable latitude in criticizing public figures"
synonyms: freedomscopeleewayspacebreathing spaceflexibilitylibertyindependence, free rein,license, room to maneuver, elbow roomwiggle room, freedom of action
"he gave them a lot of latitude"
+1 vote
Latitude means freedom of action,choice or space.

So,B is correct.
by (187 points)
Answer: