in Verbal Aptitude edited by
3,718 views
13 votes
13 votes

$\underset{\text{I}}{\underline{\text{The professor}}}$ $\underset{\text{II}}{\underline{\text{ordered to}}}$ $\underset{\text{III}}{\underline{\text{the students to go}}}$ $\underset{\text{IV}}{\underline{\text{out of the class.}}}$

Which of the above underlined parts of the sentence is grammatically incorrect?

  1. I
  2. II
  3. III
  4. IV
in Verbal Aptitude edited by
3.7k views

2 Comments

nice problem.
0
0
0
0

3 Answers

14 votes
14 votes
Best answer

According to the question, in given sentence part  II  is a grammatical error. it should be 'ordered' instead of 'ordered to'.

The professor ordered the students to go out of the class.

Explanation:

Use of 'ordered'  http://sentence.yourdictionary.com/ordered

You should use 'ordered to' when someone is issuing a command. For example, I was ordered to order a pizza. This means that someone instructed you to order a pizza.

Correct Answer: $B$

edited by

1 comment

Correct! "to" is grammatically incorrect here. But, tell me one thing. Whose property is "to" here? "ordered to" or "to the students"? All, I am worried is whether that underline of II & III will be clearly visible in the question paper to see clearly which line the "to" is lying on. So that there will be no ambiguity.
0
0
5 votes
5 votes

B) II

The correct phrase is ordered.

This link explains the correct use of the verb order.

2 Comments

It is given ordered  itself.  What is the mistake in given sentence then  ?

0
0
@dq ordered to is wrong.
2
2
2 votes
2 votes
"to" is implied in the word "ordered". So, correct sentence will be

The professor ordered the students to go out of the class.
Answer:

Related questions