The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+24 votes
4.9k views

The data blocks of a very large file in the Unix file system are allocated using

  1. continuous allocation
  2. linked allocation
  3. indexed allocation
  4. an extension of indexed allocation
in Operating System by | 4.9k views
+1
UNIX and Linux file system are in syllabus ?
+2

The Unix file system uses an extension of indexed allocation. It uses direct blocks, single indirect blocks, double indirect blocks and triple indirect blocks

2 Answers

+40 votes
Best answer

The data blocks of a very large file in the unix file system are allocated using an extension of indexed allocation or EXT2 file system. Hence, option (D) is the right answer.

by
edited by
+13
Yes. But UFS and EXT2 are not the same. EXT2 is used in Linux but UFS existed even before.

(You can consider Unix as a base class and Linux and MAC its two derived classes)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unix_File_System
+4
where is this question asked from?
is this in the syllabus?

where to find such questions at?
+5
CHAPTER 11- IMPLEMENTING FILE SYSTEM
TOPIC- ALLOCATION METHODS (INDEXED ALLOCATION)
page no- 477 galvin (8th edition)
+17 votes
ans D

The Unix file system uses an extension of indexed allocation. It uses direct blocks, single indirect blocks, double indirect blocks and triple indirect blocks
by
Answer: