The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+4 votes
3.2k views

What will be the efficiency of a Stop and Wait protocol, if the transmission time for a frame is $20$ns and the propagation time is $30$ns?

  1. $20$%
  2. $25$%
  3. $40$%
  4. $66$%
asked in Computer Networks by Boss (40.5k points) | 3.2k views

6 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer
Transmission time = 20ns.

Time for ACK to reach back $= TT + PD + TT_{ack} + PD \\= 20 + 30 + 0 + 30 = 80ns.$

Efficiency is the ratio of time where useful data is sent to the total time (or it is the ratio of the amount of useful data sent to the maximum amount of data that could be sent)= 20/80 = 25%.
answered by Veteran (367k points)
selected by
–1
@arjun

Why have u taken 20 as usefull data..?

It should be 30ns as it is the time when some useful data was send...??
+2
Transmission time is the time where data is sent. You can also consider it like the ratio of amount of data sent to the amount of data that could have been sent. (Data is sent in a pipelined manner)
–1
transmission time is the time where data is put on the transmission channel...?

and propagation time is when data is taken from transmitter to receiver...? right na...??

so propogation is the time where actual data is send ..?
+2
transmission time is transmitting useful data.

propagation time is carrying the data to the other end.

Ideally we want the transmission to continue without any stopage (for 100% efficiency).
–1
Dear that is propagation delay it means to fill the channel with the data, but the actual time is 20ns which will be taken by the frame to travel towards the destination/receiver.Thanks.
0
You are saying it reverse.
+9 votes

Efficiency=1/(1+2*tp/tt) =1/(1+60/20)=1/(1+3)=25%

Answer (B)

answered by Veteran (103k points)
+4 votes

Efficiency in Stop and Wait Protocol is given by 

Efficiency =  T,transmission / (T,transmission + 2* T,propagation)

Efficiency= 20 / (20+2*30)

               = 20/80 =0.25

For percentage = 0.25 * 100 =25%  Option (B) is correct

answered by Boss (12.2k points)
0 votes
i think ans===25% option (B)correct

ɳ=1/1+2*a

where a=propagation delay/transmission delay
answered by (21 points)
0 votes
i think ans===25% option (B)correct

ɳ=Tt/Tt+2*Tp

where a=propagation delay/transmission delay
answered by (21 points)
0 votes
25% is answer

Tt=20ns, tp=30ns

Efficiency= Tt/Tt+2Tp

20ns/(20+30*2)ns=20/80=0. 25*100

                                  Efficiency = 25%
answered ago by (15 points)
Answer: