The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
387 views

in Digital Logic by Boss (13.9k points) | 387 views
0
i think 5

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

5 is the ans...

GLITCH is an unwanted pulse that may occur in a circUIT

LET THE OUTPUT OF Q WILL BE SPECIFIC FOR SOME OF THE INPUTS OF A,B,C...

AND ONLY NOT GATE IS ABLE TO CHANGE THE BEHAVIOUR OF THE OTHER GATES....

HERE

1       .THE NOT GATE(FOR A INPUT) WILL CHANGE ITS BEHAVIOUR AND PROPAGATE THROUGH THE AND GATE TO PRODUCE OUTPUT IN   (6+10)=16NS

2.      AT THE SAME TIME OR GATE WILL GIVE ITS OUTPUT IN= 11 NS

SO GLITCH TIME=16-11=5NS

READ THIS :

http://sce2.umkc.edu/csee/hieberm/281_new/lectures/simplification/HazardsAndGlitches.html

CORRECT ME IF THERE IS ANY BATTER WAY TO ANSS

by Boss (11.1k points)
selected by
0
Nice reference. Thanks!!
0 votes
Since there is a difference of 5 nS between delay in propagation of signal via both input lines of NOR gate(which gives Q as output) starting from A. So like Tauhin I also think the answer should be option (a).
by Active (1.8k points)