The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+8 votes
1.9k views

In the Big-Endian system, the computer stores

  1. MSB of data in the lowest memory address of data unit
  2. LSB of data in the lowest memory address of data unit
  3. MSB of data in the highest memory address of data unit
  4. LSB of data in the highest memory address of data unit
in CO and Architecture by Veteran (105k points)
retagged by | 1.9k views
0

Big-endian is human friendly. The digits are stored as we(humans) see them.

So, MSB placed at the lowest memory location.

$\begin{matrix} MSB &- &- &- & - &- &- &LSB \\ 0 &1 &2 &3 &4 &5 &6 &7 \end{matrix}$

 

Little-endian is arithmetic-friendly, and it stores the MSB towards the highest memory location.

If the number is 0x12345678, it is saved as: 78   56  34  12

See the MSB (the digit 1)location here.

3 Answers

+9 votes
In Big-Endian system A)MSB of data in the lowest memory address of data unit. i.e. if we write an integer of 4 bytes say 127 = 0x0000007f, it will be written to memory as 00 00 00 7f, where each consecutive 2 characters represent a byte. In little-endian, the memory content would be 7f 00 00 00. (Now you should know how to identify if a system is little-endian or big-endian).
by Veteran (117k points)
0

@srestha

D option is also correct??

0

" In a big-endian system, the most significant value in the sequence is stored at the lowest storage address (i.e., first)."

So, A) is more correct rt?

+7 votes

Big-endian and little-endian are terms that describe the order in which a sequence of bytes are stored in computer memory. Big-endian is an order in which the "big end" (most significant value in the sequence) is stored first (at the lowest storage address). Little-endian is an order in which the "little end" (least significant value in the sequence) is stored first. For example, in a big-endian computer, the two bytes required for the  hexadecimal number 4F52 would be stored as 4F52 in storage (if 4F is stored at storage address 1000, for example, 52 will be at address 1001). In a little-endian system, it would be stored as 524F (52 at address 1000, 4F at 1001).

by Loyal (8.1k points)
+5 votes

Big Endian

Little Endian

0x01234567 is saved as

   01  23   45  67

  67   45  23  01

Lowest Numeric address stores

MSB

LSB

Starting address of data item

Same in both

Same in both

Features

String comparison.

Ordering of integers and strings.

Human readable

has to perform addition when it converts a 32-bit integer address to a 16-bit integer address, to use the least significant bytes

Higher-precision arithmetic.

Always reads as the same value if reading in the size larger than or equal to the value.

Intel

ARM, PowerPC (by Motorola) and SPARK (by Sun);

Current versions are bi endian

Both A and D are correct

by Boss (32.5k points)